Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, The Diagnostic Box ("The Diagnostic Box", "We", or "Us"), intend to protect your privacy when using our site and Internet Diagnostic Products, and describes your rights and the manner in which any of your personally identifiable information will be collected and used.

Personally identifiable information is information that can be associated with a specific individual entity, including, for example, a user’s name, address or telephone number, e-mail address and information about on-line activities that are directly linked to them ("Personal Information").

Our intention is to collect and use such Personal Information as is reasonably necessary in order to enable you to make the most of the activities available on our website and our Products. Other purposes for which we may use your Personal Information include dealing with enquiries, providing you with feedback and information relevant to our products, tailoring our services to your requirements and preferences, market research, competitions. Occasionally, we may also wish to use your Personal Information to inform you about goods, services, promotions or competitions which we think may interest you.

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us, in order to prevent, as far as possible, any unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we are unable to provide any guarantee that information stored by us will not be subject to unauthorised access. The use of our Site is at your own risk.

We may disclose your personal information to others only in the following circumstances and/or purposes:

• Where you/we have elected a contractor or supplier to provide support services for our products.

• Where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements;

• To prevent and/or detect crime;

• Where we believe that you may be interested in the services offered by our group companies;

• For credit reference purposes.

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that our employees comply with legal obligations and our policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

Please help us to keep your Personal Information current and accurate by updating your email address on the applicable screen on The Diagnostic Box or The Diagnostic Box Web Suite or by contacting customer services on 01548 580348.

We use cookies on the site to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your computer from a web server and is stored on your own computer. We use cookies to estimate how many members we have, what you view and how much time you spend on the site. If you prefer, you can set your preferences in your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. However, this may mean that you will be unable to access some pages on the site.

This Agreement has been entered into on the Effective Date.

The Diagnostic Box